Demonstrations, Workshops and Exhibitions Programme

2018


Tuesday 18th September

Demonstration by JAKE WINKLE

Wildlife in Watercolour

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Tuesday 2nd October

Demonstration by JOAN SCOTT

Coastal Scenes – Mixed Media

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Tuesday 16th October

Demonstration by REBECCA DE MENDONCA

Pastel landcapes

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Monday 29th October

Workshop by JOAN SCOTT

Coastal Scenes with Mixed Media

(Lyme Regis Football Club, 10am-1pm)


Tuesday 6th November

Demonstration by SIMON BRAMBLE

Folk Art – Acrylic

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Tuesday 29th November

Demonstration by PAUL ARNOTT

Beachscape

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Tuesday 27 November

Workshop by SIMON BRAMBLE

Folk Art – Acrylic

(Lyme Regis Football Club, 10am-1pm)


Tuesday 4th December

AGM – GREG WELLMAN

Talk: “Africa and Artists for Conservation”

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


2019


Tuesday 8th January

Demonstration by PHIL CLAYTON

‘The Creative Process Part II’

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Tuesday 22nd January

Demonstration by KATE COCHRAINE

Ruined Castles – Oil Pastel

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Monday 28th January

Workshop by PAUL ARNOTT

Beachscape – Watercolour

(Lyme Regis Football Club, 10am-1pm)


Tuesday 5th February

Demonstration by TERRY WHITWORTH

Still Life – Acrylic

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Tuesday 19th February

Demonstration by CLAIRE WESTERN

Rich Combinations Collage / Mixed Media

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Tuesday 5th March

Demonstration by NINA SQUIRES

Sandbanks / Portrait – Pastel

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Tuesday 12th March 

Workshop by JAKE WINKLE

Wildlife in Watercolour

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Tuesday 26th March

Demonstration by JAMES BUDDEN

Approach to Figure Drawing – Pencil / Charcoal

(Woodmead Halls, 2-4pm)


Exhibitions


Friday 24th May: Preview
25th May – 5th June: Exhibition

ANNUAL LRAS Members’ Exhibition at the Malthouse


Saturday 27th – Sunday 28th July

RNLI WEEK – LRAS Members’ Exhibition in the Jubilee Shelters